Otsego County Board of Elections

Voting Information

  Register to Vote

  Absentee Ballots

Candidates

Political Calendar

Running for Office

  Offices  

  Petitions

  Campaign Finance

Election Results

Using the Voting Machine

Frequently Asked Questions

2017 Candidates & Propositions

STATEWIDE PROPOSALS FOR THE NOVEMBER 7TH, 2017 GENERAL ELECTION

2017 Ballot Proposal Certification

PROPOSAL NUMBER ONE, A QUESTION

Constitutional Convention

Shall there be a convention to revise the Constitution and amend the same?

 

PROPOSAL NUMBER TWO, AN AMENDMENT

Allowing the complete or partial forfeiture of a public officer’s pension
if he or she is convicted of a certain type of felony

The proposed amendment to section 7 of Article 5 of the State Constitution would allow a court to reduce or revoke the public pension of a public officer who is convicted of a felony that has a direct and actual relationship to the performance of the public officer’s existing duties.  Shall the proposed amendment be approved?

 

PROPOSAL NUMBER THREE, AN AMENDMENT

Authorizing the Use of Forest Preserve Land for Specified Purposes

The proposed amendment will create a land account with up to 250 acres of forest preserve land eligible for use by towns, villages, and counties that have no viable alternative to using forest preserve land to address specific public health and safety concerns; as a substitute for the land removed from the forest preserve, another 250 acres of land, will be added to the forest preserve, subject to legislative approval.  The proposed amendment also will allow bicycle trails and certain public utility lines to be located within the width of specified highways that cross the forest preserve while minimizing removal of trees and vegetation.  Shall the proposed amendment be approved?

CANDIDATES FOR THE NOVEMBER 7TH, 2017 GENERAL ELECTION

6th JUDICIAL DISTRICT

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE

Jeffrey A. Tait (REP)

OTSEGO COUNTY

TREASURER

Allen T Ruffles II (REP,CON,IND)

CORONER (Vote for 2)

James E Dow (REP,CON,IND)

Gordon R Terry (REP,CON,IND)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1

Tom Spychalski (DEM,GOT)

Edwin Frazier Jr (REP)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 2

Michele Farwell (DEM,WOR,OUN)

James Hoffman (REP)

William Hunt (CON,IND)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 3

Cathy Nardi (DEM)

Kathleen Clark (REP,CON,IND)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 4

Andrew D Stammel (DEM,WOR,WEP,COE)

Breck Tarbell (REP,CON)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 5

Pat Ryan (DEM)

Margaret M Kennedy (REP,CON,IND)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 6

Chad McEvoy (DEM)

Peter Oberacker (REP)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 7

Leslie Berliant (DEM,WOR,WEP)

David T Bliss (REP,CON,IND)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 8

Andrew Marietta (DEM,CUN)

Timothy J Walker (REP,CON,ILO)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9

Nicole Dillingham (DEM,OUN)

Keith O McCarty (REP,CON,IND)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 10

Daniel G Wilber (REP)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 11

Gary Koutnik (DEM)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 12

Adrienne Martini (DEM,WOR,OUN)

Craig Gelbsman (REP,IND)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 13

Danny R Lapin (DEM,OUN)

Leonard Carson Jr (REP,IND)

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 14

Lizabeth A Shannon (DEM,OSO)

Wilson Wells (LIY)

BURLINGTON

SUPERVISOR

Russell J McCall (REP)

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Deborah J Wengert (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Dominick Montesano (REP)

Neil Hourihan (RES)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Martin R Slentz (REP)

BUTTERNUTS

SUPERVISOR

Bruce Giuda(REP)

TOWN CLERK

Jacqueline Foster (REP,123)

TOWN JUSTICE

Claudette Y Newman (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Paul Irwin (DEM,OUN)

Scot Lueck (DEM,OUN)

Donald B Hunt (REP)

James P Powers (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Dennis R Hill (REP,INT)

Robert ManWarren (WIL)

COLLECTOR
Doris M Moennich (REP)

CHERRY VALLEY

SUPERVISOR

Thomas Garretson (REP)

TOWN CLERK

Deborah Horvath (DEM,DGR)

Mary Beth Flint (REP,CFI)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

James C Johnson (REP)

Holly A Waterfield (CVA)

COUNCILMAN – UNEXPIRED TERM

Edward D Vanderwerker (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Tony Miles (DEM)

Martin Field Jr (REP)

DECATUR

SUPERVISOR
Paul H Strenn (FRE)

TOWN CLERK

Fred Kersman (DEM)

TOWN JUSTICE

Vincent Lenci (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Thomas R Hunt (DEM)

Thomas J Kuettel (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Donald W Hill Jr (REP,WPI)

COLLECTOR

Brenda S Hunt (DEM)

EDMESTON

TOWN JUSTICE

Barbara J Bateman (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Jeremy Hoag (REP)

EXETER

SUPERVISOR
Bonnie A Meyer (FAB)

Doree VanTassel (HAV)

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Joann Chapman (CHA)

TOWN JUSTICE

Stephen Meyer (JFA)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Sue C Neale (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Paul E McLean (REP)

HARTWICK

SUPERVISOR
Robert O’Brien (REP,CON)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

JoAnn Gardner (DEM,BTO)

Chris Briggs (REP,CON)

Bruce Markusen (REP,CON)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Mark L diLorenzo (DEM)

Fred Koffer (REP,CON)

Larry Bard (HHO)

LAURENS

SUPERVISOR

Patricia Brockway (REP,IND)

TOWN CLERK

Sara Eggers (REP,CON,IND)

TOWN JUSTICE

Frank C Wood (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Ed Winslow (REP,CON,IND)

George Decker (REP,CON,IND)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Wayne Shulgay (REP)

COLLECTOR

Charles Bollinger (REP)

MARYLAND

SUPERVISOR

Harold L Palmer (REP)

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Allison Jones (DEM)

TOWN JUSTICE
Joseph L Staruck (REP)

COUNCILMAN  (Vote for 2)

Scott Gaston (DEM)

Renee Gaston (DEM)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Timothy S Walke (REP)

MIDDLEFIELD

SUPERVISOR

Joseph Harris (MLE)

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Beth Moakler (REP)

TOWN JUSTICE
Donna Yerdon (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Robert L Tabor (REP)

Roberta Oneill-Kieler (CSE)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Brendan Kraham (DEM)

Timothy M Dubben (REP,FTP)

MILFORD

SUPERVISOR
Bernadette Atwell (REP,SMI)

TOWN CLERK

Elizabeth Matter (DEM)

TOWN JUSTICE
Judith Russell (DEM,WOR)

Kenneth C Sosnowski (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Marcia A Membrino (DEM)

COLLECTOR
Timothy E Knapp (REP)

MORRIS

TOWN PROPOSITION

Shall the Town of Morris change the Highway Superintendent postition from elected to appointed?

SUPERVISOR
Lynn A Joy (REP)

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Linda E Ewing (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Marilyn Roveland (DEM)

Brian Bourgeois (REP)

William Pickens (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Jonathan N Foote (REP,BRO)

Derrick Anderson (TFC)

NEW LISBON

SUPERVISOR

Edward T Lentz (DEM,GGO)

Timothy Ian Miller (REP,CON)

CLERK/COLLECTOR
Charlene R Wells (DEM)

TOWN JUSTICE
William B Burdick (DEM)

Bruce R Moskos (REP,CON)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Amy McKinnon (DEM,GNL)

Nancy Martin-Mathewson (DEM,UNT)

John L Pegg (REP)

Chris Perrine (FFA)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

William M Whitaker (REP)

ONEONTA

SUPERVISOR
Robert T Wood (DEM,COE)

Mike Butler (REP,CON)

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Cheryl L Shackelton (REP)

TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)

Sean J Farrell (REP,CON)

Karen Liddle (JFL)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

James A McCue (DEM,OCE)

Patricia A Jacob (DEM,OCE)

Dan Baker (REP)

Randy Mowers (REP,CON)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

James A Hurtubise (DEM,OCE)

OTEGO

SUPERVISOR

Joseph S Hurlburt (REP)

CLERK/COLLECTOR
Teresa R Sears (REP)

TOWN JUSTICE

Ronald Decker (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Royce Livingston (REP)

David Sheldon (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
John E Hurlburt III (REP)

OTSEGO

SUPERVISOR
Meg Kiernan (DEM)

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Pamela A Deane (REP,CON)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Thomas E Hohensee (DEM)

Carina Franck (DEM)

Rob Bohm (REP)

Carl Wenner (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

William A Hribar Sr (DEM)

Michael Thayer (REP,WPE)

PITTSFIELD

SUPERVISOR
no candidates

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Connie Lewis (DEM)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Richard Anderson (LFR)

COUNCILMAN – UNEXPIRED TERM

Kelly L York (CFR)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Joseph L Chesebro (DEM,BRD)

Shawn Patrick (CIB)

PLAINFIELD

SUPERVISOR
Todd Paul Lewis (RUR)

Lorraine M Garland-Chapman (PVO)

TOWN CLERK

Sheri Feldman (DEM,PKE)

Jon F Cockett (LIR)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Keith Chapman (REP)

James D Roberts (PVT)

Wendell Rogers (TPE)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Roderick Jennison (PEO)

COLLECTOR

Debra A Wheelock (DAW)

RICHFIELD

SUPERVISOR
Paul J Palumbo (REP,CON,IND)

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Maggie Young (DEM,UNI)

Cindy Klemm (REP,CON,IND)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Rex A Seamon (REP,UNI)

Larry Frigault (REP,CON,UNI)

Bill Klemm (CON,IND)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Tim Proctor (REP,CON,IND)

ROSEBOOM

SUPERVISOR

Patti Gustafson (REP)

CLERK/COLLECTOR
Erin Vandewerker Seeley (DEM)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Allegra Schecter (DEM,ROA)

Curtis E Vandewerker (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Derek S Utter (REP)

SPRINGFIELD

SUPERVISOR

William L Elsey (DEM)

TOWN CLERK
Jeannette Armstrong (REP,ARM)

TOWN JUSTICE

Peter Johansen (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Laura J Sikkema (GRE)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Jeffrey S Miles (REP)

COLLECTOR

Ann Magruder (REP)

UNADILLA

SUPERVISOR
George A Denys (REP)

TOWN CLERK

Terry L Yoder (REP)

TOWN JUSTICE
Stephen L Geer (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Michael E Chambers (REP)

Ronald Reed (REP)

COUNCILMAN – UNEXPIRED TERM

Michael French (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Rodney P Renwick (REP)

ASSESSOR

Janet Marr (UPR)

COLLECTOR

Gloria Meenan (DEM)

WESTFORD

SUPERVISOR

no candidates

CLERK/COLLECTOR

Diana Brady (REP)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Ralph J Ritton (DEM)

Robert L Huntington Jr (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Jason K Ritton (DEM)

WORCESTER

SUPERVISOR

Donald L Lindberg (REP)

CLERK/COLLECTOR
Jo-Ann Beverland (DEM)

TOWN JUSTICE

Brian P Keenan (DEM)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Lawrence A DeLong (DEM,WFI)

David J Miller (DEM,WFI)

Timothy J Powers (REP)

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Roger L Butler Jr (REP)

CITY OF ONEONTA

MAYOR

Gary Herzig (DEM,WEP)

COUNCIL MEMBER, WARD 1 (UNEXP)

Michele L Frazier(DEM,OUN)

  Political Parties   Independent Parties/Bodies

DEM

REP

CON

GRE

WOR

IND

WEP

REF

Democratic Party

Republican Party

Conservative Party

Green Party

Working Families Party

Independence Party

Women's Equality Party

Reform Party

123

ARM

BRD

BRO

BTO

CFI

CFR

CHA

CIB

COE

CSE

CUN

CVA

DAW

DGR

FAB

FFA

FRE

FTP

GGO

GNL

GOT

HAV

HHO

ILO

INT

123

Armstrong

Better Roads

Better Roads

Better Together

Community First

Community First

Chapman

Change Is Better

Citizens Oneonta

Common Sense

Community United

CV Alliance

Debra A Wheelock

Debsys Group

Fair And Balanced

Family Farm

Free

For The People

Good Government

Grow New Lisbon

Grow Otsego

Have A Voice

Hartwick Home

I Love Otsego

Integrity

JFA

JFL

LFR

LIR

LIY

MLE

OSO

OUN

PEO

PKE

PVO

PVT

RES

ROA

RUR

SMI

TFC

TPE

UNI

UNT

UPR

WFI

WIL

WPE

WPI

Justice For All

Justice For All

Live Free

Liberty

Liberty

Maple Leaf

Otsego Solutions
Otsego United

People's

Plainfield Keys

People's Voice

Peoples Vote

Responsibility

Roar

Rural

Serving Milford

Time For Change

The People

United

Unity

Unadilla Pride

Worcester First

Wildlife

Working People

White Pine