Otsego County Board of Elections
General Election Results
OFFICIAL
Election Date 11/03/2009
Last Updated 11/25/2009 02:07:16 PM
General Election 11/03/2009
STATE WIDE RACES
57 of 57 (100%) machines reporting (57 total districts)
STATE PROPOSAL #1
Vote for 1
Use of Forest Preserve? Yes
3,967
Use of Forest Preserve? No
3,838
STATE PROPOSAL #2
Vote for 1
Authorize Legislators? Yes
5,642
Authorize Legislators? No
2,406
COUNTY WIDE RACES
57 of 57 (100%) machines reporting (57 total districts)
COUNTY TREASURER
Vote for 1
Dan Crowell
6,305
Edward Keator Jr.
6,149
Chuck Baldwin
2
Tom Ryder
1
Tom Briden
1
COUNTY CORONER
Vote for 2
James E Dow
7,338
Gordon Terry
6,775
Michael W Fox, Jr
4
Tom Ryder
1
Ron Paul
1
Mike Fox, Jr
1
Hilary Clinton
1
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 001 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 1
Vote for 1
Gregory J Relic
504
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 002 RACES
5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 2
Vote for 1
James P Powers
571
Irving Wesley Hall
212
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 003 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 3
Vote for 1
Kathy Clark
643
Ron Feldstein
3
Ron Embling
1
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 004 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 4
Vote for 1
Richard A Murphy
744
Janet Hurley-Quackenbush
561
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 005 RACES
6 of 6 (100%) machines reporting (6 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 5
Vote for 1
Stephen Fournier
1,017
Dennis S Kelleher
1
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 006 RACES
9 of 9 (100%) machines reporting (9 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 6
Vote for 1
Donald L Lindberg
979
John J Imperato, Sr.
369
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 007 RACES
5 of 5 (100%) machines reporting (5 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 7
Vote for 1
Floyd Sam Dubben, Jr.
795
Phil Durkin
2
Michael T Stannard
1
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 008 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 8
Vote for 1
James V Johnson
583
William Schaffer
1
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 009 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 9
Vote for 1
Keith O McCarty
759
Ken Ostrander
1
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 010 RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 10
Vote for 1
Betty Anne Schwerd
480
Keith A Carpenter
454
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 011 RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 11
Vote for 1
Martha Stayton
442
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 012 RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 12
Vote for 1
Catherine M Rothenberger
261
Craig B Gelbsman
153
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 013 RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 13
Vote for 1
Linda Rowinski
306
Scott D Harrington
234
COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 014 RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
COUNTY REP, DIST 14
Vote for 1
Katherine A Stuligross
305
BURLINGTON RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
BURLINGTON SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Russell McCall
247
Darrell Barton
7
BURLINGTON CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Deborah Wengert
258
BURLINGTON JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Daniel G Wilber
206
BURLINGTON COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Dale H Mayne
258
Peter J DeJong
213
Timothy J Schorer
65
BURLINGTON ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
Roger Parker
211
D A Davita Damulis
30
BURLINGTON SUPER OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Martin R Slentz
274
Les Hall
8
Shaine Lum
1
BUTTERNUTS RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
BUTTERNUTS SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Charles Eckelmann
294
Keith M Lilley
188
BUTTERNUTS CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Evelyn Butler
404
BUTTERNUTS COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Marlene R Brooks
340
Donald B Hunt
329
BUTTERNUTS SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Daniel R Utter
266
Jerry Madsen
229
CHERRY VALLEY RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
CHERRY VALLEY SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Thomas Garretson
255
Matt Utter
2
Kevin Flint
1
Bob Loucks
1
CHERRY VALLEY CLERK
Vote for 1
Mary Beth Flint
219
Patricia T Seybolt
174
CHERRY VALLEY JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Michelle R Wickwire
314
CHERRY VALLEY COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
James C Johnson
254
Timothy Horvath
196
Martin Fields
1
Linda Franzese
1
Richard Page
1
CHERRY VALLEY COUNCILMAN, UNEXP
Vote for 1
Christopher J Barown
154
CHERRY VALLEY SUPER OF HIGHWAYS
Vote for 1
Edward D VanDerwerker
292
DECATUR RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
DECATUR SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Ronald Clark
114
DECATUR CLERK
Vote for 1
Sharon G Mowers
139
DECATUR JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Vincent Lenci
104
DECATUR COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Timbrook J Conover
117
John S Hren
107
DECATUR SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Donald W Hill Jr.
109
Fred Kersman
45
Jason Hornbeck
25
DECATUR COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Brenda S Hunt
102
EDMESTON RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
EDMESTON JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Barbara Bateman
250
EDMESTON COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Scott B Convis
258
Edward J Schutz
225
EXETER RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
EXETER SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Sally M Landers
102
EXETER CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Joann Chapman
55
EXETER JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Ralph D Suffolk, Jr.
107
EXETER COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Patricia A Struble
105
James P Blackledge
102
EXETER SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Paul E McLean
118
HARTWICK RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
HARTWICK SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Patricia S Ryan
337
David R Petri
319
HARTWICK JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Orrin D Higgins
445
Matthew K Tabor
1
HARTWICK COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Fred D Field
342
Julianne Sharratt
301
Anita Briggs Jones
300
Eileen M Balcom Barown
266
HARTWICK SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Frederick R Striesse
302
Jeffrey Thorn
251
Steven P Bachorik
164
LAURENS RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
LAURENS SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Oscar Oberkircher
323
LAURENS CLERK
Vote for 1
Donna Raphaelson
339
LAURENS JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Frank C Wood
336
LAURENS COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Jason J Oblinski
354
George R Decker
302
LAURENS SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Robert B Anderson
310
James J Crawford
161
LAURENS COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Doris I Schlee
396
MARYLAND RACES
3 of 3 (100%) machines reporting (3 total districts)
MARYLAND SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Marjorie M French
364
Jody Sperbeck
1
MARYLAND CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Kaye A Freling
344
MARYLAND JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Joseph L Staruck
376
MARYLAND COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Scott Gaston
267
Joan Debenedittis
253
MARYLAND SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Robert M Lincoln
286
Ken Otten
158
MIDDLEFIELD RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
MIDDLEFIELD SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
David T Bliss
398
John J Ester, Jr
1
Robert Jorgensen
1
MIDDLEFIELD CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Beth Moakler
400
MIDDLEFIELD JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Donna M Yerdon
415
Raymond E Burr
165
MIDDLEFIELD COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Robert L Tabor
348
David D Edwards
299
Jeffrey P Osterhoudt
235
MIDDLEFIELD SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Timothy M Dubben
324
Bob Jorgensen, Jr.
187
Matt Barra
100
MILFORD RACES
3 of 3 (100%) machines reporting (3 total districts)
MILFORD SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Thomas R Gale
337
MILFORD CLERK
Vote for 1
Kenneth C Sosnowski
282
MILFORD JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Robert E Moore, Sr.
358
MILFORD COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Karl E Vogel
250
John J Gill
245
Ericka Sommers
223
Peter K Paffenroth
71
MILFORD COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Jose A Martinez
296
MORRIS RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
MORRIS SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Peter J McCann
203
MORRIS CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Linda E Ewing
216
MORRIS COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Philip J Wagner
193
Jacob DeGlee
179
MORRIS SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
John E Lull
211
NEW LISBON RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
NEW LISBON SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Robert E Taylor
199
NEW LISBON CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Charlene R Wells
232
NEW LISBON JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Bruce R Moskos
235
Bruce Page
25
NEW LISBON COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Edward T Lentz
160
Glen A Noto
158
Dennis Kelleher
154
Bruce Page
2
NEW LISBON SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
William M Whitaker
234
TOWN OF ONEONTA RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
ONEONTA SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Robert T Wood
811
Anthony Natalini
471
ONEONTA CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Cheryl L Shackelton
900
ONEONTA JUSTICE
Vote for 2
Bruce A Smith
811
Philip S Hosley
609
Andrew J Liddle
605
ONEONTA COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
William Mirabito
723
Scott Gravelin
665
John G Frisch
649
ONEONTA SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
James A Hurtubise
932
OTEGO RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
OTEGO PROPOSAL #1
Vote for 1
Chg Super Term? No
196
Chg Super Term? Yes
137
OTEGO PROPOSAL #2
Vote for 1
Chg Super of Hwys Term? No
190
Chg Super of Hwys Term? Yes
142
OTEGO SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Joseph S Hurlburt
269
Donna Greene
161
Kurt Vlack
1
OTEGO CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Maryalice Brown
346
OTEGO JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Ronald E Decker
319
OTEGO COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
David W Sheldon
325
George R Dolezel
301
Franklin Hesse
1
Keith Leggett
1
OTEGO ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
Katharine Davis
281
Lee Emerson
2
OTEGO SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
James Winchester
334
OTSEGO RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
OTSEGO PROPOSAL #1
Vote for 1
Games of Chance? Yes
325
Games of Chance? No
314
OTSEGO SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Meg Kiernan
563
Tom Breiten
12
OTSEGO CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Pamela A Deane
754
Richard M McCaffery
326
OTSEGO COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Anne Geddes-Atwell
728
Carl F Wenner
512
Rosemary Craig
418
Craig Lippitt
1
OTSEGO SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Shawn J Mulligan
757
John Schallert
2
PITTSFIELD RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
PITTSFIELD SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
William Beckwith
94
PITTSFIELD CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Darlene LaBrie
134
Ed Logan
1
PITTSFIELD JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Harold Derienzo
76
PITTSFIELD COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Gary Potter
88
Jeff Utter
11
George Kukulech
3
Charles Jennison
1
T Reed
1
PITTSFIELD SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Douglas W Lum
114
John Reed
2
PLAINFIELD RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
PLAINFIELD SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
David P Trevvett
80
PLAINFIELD CLERK
Vote for 1
Linda Ingber
69
Gary Lee
2
PLAINFIELD COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Larraine Kay McNulty
67
Paul A Sirtoli
55
Ronald Johnston
1
PLAINFIELD SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Chris E Williams
104
PLAINFIELD COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Jane M Ireland
102
RICHFIELD RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
RICHFIELD SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Wayne L King
361
RICHFIELD CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Monica Harris
408
RICHFIELD JUSTICE
Vote for 1
John Dixon Bartle
264
Janyce Terwilliger
148
RICHFIELD COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Laurie Bond
330
Bonnie S Domion
279
Bethann Hammer
191
Francis Enjem
99
RICHFIELD SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Michael R Kress
406
ROSEBOOM RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
ROSEBOOM SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Michael D Stannard
87
Greta A T Peterson
85
ROSEBOOM CLERK
Vote for 1
Beth S Rosenthal
132
Michael D Stannard
4
Leo Yeary
1
ROSEBOOM COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Robert L Norton
141
Frank J Proper
127
Sharon Thompson
7
M D Stannard
1
ROSEBOOM SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Michael H Mabie
171
Michael D Stannard
1
Steve Gridley
1
David H Thompson
1
ROSEBOOM COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Mary H Stannard
176
SPRINGFIELD RACES
2 of 2 (100%) machines reporting (2 total districts)
SPRINGFIELD SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Bill Elsey
230
Thomas A Armstrong
208
Jonathan Miller
1
SPRINGFIELD CLERK
Vote for 1
Jeannette M Armstrong
350
Rhonda S Sanders
1
Mary B Druse
1
SPRINGFIELD JUSTICE
Vote for 1
Peter E Johansen
330
SPRINGFIELD COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Fred Culbert
288
Richard D Rathbun
282
Robert Ricks Morris
170
SPRINGFIELD SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Jeffrey S Miles
362
SPRINGFIELD COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Ann Magruder
213
Judy Brown Kolstad
208
UNADILLA RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
UNADILLA SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
James S Westcott
455
UNADILLA CLERK
Vote for 1
Janice C Cole
519
UNADILLA JUSTICE
Vote for 2
Albert E Clune
475
Stephen L Geer
377
Tracey Sherwood
324
UNADILLA COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Roger J Cecce
432
George D Banta III
430
UNADILLA ASSESSOR
Vote for 1
Raymond G Johnson
478
UNADILLA SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Rodney Renwick
394
W Scott Goodrich
204
David Gross
152
Michael A Harageones
43
UNADILLA COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Daughn M Darlin
376
WESTFORD RACES
1 of 1 (100%) machines reporting (1 total districts)
WESTFORD SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Phillip E Strong
139
WESTFORD CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Louisa M Platt
153
WESTFORD COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
Ralph J Ritton
124
Lawrence Roseboom
120
WESTFORD SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Martin J Peeters
149
WORCESTER RACES
4 of 4 (100%) machines reporting (4 total districts)
WORCESTER SUPERVISOR
Vote for 1
Larry W Anteman
473
WORCESTER CLERK/COLLECTOR
Vote for 1
Jo Ann Beverland
471
WORCESTER JUSTICE
Vote for 2
William J Fisher
449
William J Nagle
429
WORCESTER COUNCILMAN
Vote for 2
James J Mravlja
396
David J Parker
309
Sean J Land
285
WORCESTER SUPER OF HWYS
Vote for 1
Roger L Butler, Jr.
289
Arnold W Robinson
248
Bill Shafer, Jr.
85
CITY OF ONEONTA RACES
8 of 8 (100%) machines reporting (8 total districts)
ONEONTA CITY MAYOR
Vote for 1
Dick Miller
1,123
Erik A Miller
934
Jason G Corrigan
188
ONEONTA CITY JUDGE
Vote for 1
Lucy Bernier
1,311
Michael Getman
909