Otsego County

General Election

November 2, 2010

Official Results

 

State Wide

GOVERNOR AND LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
(Vote ONCE)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE

Andrew M. Cuomo,

Robert J. Duffy

9,899 54.47% X

Carl P. Paladino,

Gregory J. Edwards

7,459 41.04%  

Howie Hawkins,

Gloria Mattera

357 1.96%  

Warren Redlich,

Alden Link

198 1.09%  
Jimmy McMillan 134 0.74%  

Kristin M. Davis,

Tanya Gendelman

67 0.37%  

Charles Barron,

Eva M. Doyle

14 0.08%  
Write-in 46 0.25%  
TOTAL 18,174 100.00%  

COMPTROLLER
(Vote for ONE)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Harry Wilson 9,565 55.47%  X
Thomas P. DiNapoli 6,876 39.88%  
Julia A. Willebrand 640 3.71%  
John Gaetani 156 0.90%  
Write-in 7 0.04%  
TOTAL 17,244 100.00%  

ATTORNEY GENERAL
(Vote for ONE)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Dan Donovan 8,789 51.25% X
Eric T. Schneiderman 8,091 47.18%  
Carl E. Person 233 1.36%  
Ramon J. Jimenez 25 0.15%  
Write-in 11 0.06%  
TOTAL 17,149 100.00%  

UNITED STATES SENATE 6 Year Term
(Vote for ONE)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Charles E. Schumer 9,962 55.78% X
Jay Townsend 7,511 42.05%  
Colia Clark 244 1.37%  
Randy A. Credico 133 0.75%  
Write-in 11 0.05%  
TOTAL 17,861 100.00%  

UNITED STATES SENATE 2 Year Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Kirsten E. Gillibrand 10,224 57.52% X
Joseph J. DioGuardi 7,167 40.32%  
Cecile A. Lawrence 158 0.89%  
John Clifton 92 0.52%  
Joseph Huff 63 0.35%  
Vivia Morgan 52 0.29%  
Bruce Blakeman 15 0.09%  
Write-in 4 0.02%  
TOTAL 17,775 100.00%  

County Wide

COUNTY COURT JUDGE
(Vote for ONE)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Brian D. Burns 13,644 99.58% X
Write-in 57 0.42%  
TOTAL 13,701 100.00%  

SHERIFF
(Vote for ONE)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Richard J. Devlin, Jr. 13,456 99.22% X
Write-in 106 0.78%  
TOTAL 13,562 100.00%  

5th Ward, City of Oneonta

ALDERMAN 5th Ward Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Madalyn O. Palmer 176 98.88% X
Write-in 2 1.12%  
TOTAL 178 100.00%  

20th Congressional District

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 20th District
(Vote for ONE)
16 out of 16 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Christopher P. Gibson 2,014 52.54%  X
Scott Murphy 1,810 47.22%  
Write-in 9 0.24%  
TOTAL 3,833 100.00%  

24th Congressional District

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 24th District
(Vote for ONE)
41 out of 41 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Richard L. Hanna 7,032 50.15%  X
Michael A. Arcuri 6,938 49.48%  
Write-in 51 0.37%  
TOTAL 14,021 100.00%  

51st Senatorial District

STATE SENATOR 51st District
(Vote for ONE)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
James L. Seward 13,728 99.02% X
Write-in 136 0.98%  
TOTAL 13,864 100.00%  

111th Assembly District

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 111th District
(Vote for ONE)
33 out of 33 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Bill Magee 6,562 58.56% X
Rick Bargabos 3,955 35.30%  
Shawn Skeele 682 6.09%  
Write-in 6 0.05%  
TOTAL 11,205 100.00%  

117th Assembly District

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 117th District
(Vote for ONE)
14 out of 14 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Marc W. Butler 2,154 99.77% X
Write-in 5 0.23%  
TOTAL 2,159 100.00%  

127th Assembly District

MEMBER OF ASSEMBLY 127th District
(Vote for ONE)
10 out of 10 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Peter D. Lopez 2,494 99.56% X
Write-in 11 0.44%  
TOTAL 2,505 100.00%  

Burlington

ASSESSOR Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
David P. Kucera, Jr. 264 97.78% X
Write-in 6 2.22%  
TOTAL 270 100.00%  

Butternuts

JUSTICE
(Vote for ONE)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Kenneth J. Nolan 428 98.62% X
Write-in 6 1.38%  
TOTAL 434 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Chris Hunt 298 55.39% X
Jerry Madsen 240 44.61%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 538 100.00%  

Decatur

PROPOSITION
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
No 136 75.98%  X
Yes 43 24.02%  
TOTAL 179 100.00%  

Edmeston

CLERK/ COLLECTOR Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Linda J. Eriksen 211 50.72%  X
Jane McGeown 183 43.99%  
Write-in 22 5.29%  
TOTAL 416 100.00%  

Hartwick

CLERK/ COLLECTOR Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Sarah McGuire 464 99.78% X
Write-in 1 0.22%  
TOTAL 465 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(Vote for ONE)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Maria E.W. Folts 554 99.64% X
Write-in 2 0.36%  
TOTAL 556 100.00%  

Laurens

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Eric S. Decker 505 74.81% X
Ronald E. Fink 168 24.89%  
Write-in 2 0.30%  
TOTAL 675 100.00%  

Morris

PROPOSITION
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Yes 302 62.01% X
No 185 37.99%  
TOTAL 487 100.00%  

Town of Oneonta

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
James A. Hurtubise, II 1,029 55.74% X
Howard L. Trask 817 44.26%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 1,846 100.00%  

Otego

COUNCILMAN Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Barbara W. Stanton 636 99.38% X
Write-in 4 0.62%  
TOTAL 640 100.00%  

Richfield

JUSTICE
(Vote for ONE)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
Peter Brykailo, Jr. 546 100.00% X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 546 100.00%  

Springfield

COUNCILMAN Unexpired Term
(Vote for ONE)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE LEADING CANDIDATE
William R. Freeland 331 99.40% X
Write-in 2 0.60%  
TOTAL 333 100.00%