Otsego County

General Election

November 8, 2011

Official Results

County-Wide

DISTRICT ATTORNEY
(VOTE FOR 1)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
John M. Muehl 10,431 99.44% X
Write-in 59 0.56%  
TOTAL 10,490 100.00%  

COUNTY CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Kathy Sinnott Gardner 10,195 99.69% X
Write-in 32 0.31%  
TOTAL 10,227 100.00%  

COUNTY CORONER
(VOTE FOR 2)
57 out of 57 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
James C. Magee 5,809 27.62%  
James L. Hurley 9,091 43.23% X
Michael W. Fox, Jr. 6,110 29.06% X
Write-in 19 0.09%  
TOTAL 21,029 100.00%  

 

1st Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

1st District
(VOTE FOR 1)

4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Edwin Frazier, Jr. 574 99.48%
X
Write-in 3 0.52%  
TOTAL 577 100.00%  

 

2nd Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

2nd District
(VOTE FOR 1)

5 out of 5 election district(s) reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Teresa Winchester 719 45.88%  
James P. Powers 848 54.12%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 1,567 100.00%  

 

3rd Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

3rd District
(VOTE FOR 1)

4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Kathy Clark 653 99.24%
X
Write-in 5 0.76%  
TOTAL 658 100.00%  


4th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

4th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Richard Murphy 1,035 68.82%
X
Scott Gravelin 468 31.12%  
Write-in 1 0.06%  
TOTAL 1,504 100.00%  

 

5th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

5th District
VOTE FOR 1

6 out of 6 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Barbara Monroe 733 44.97%  
Pauline Koren 893 54.79%
X
Write-in 4 0.24%  
TOTAL 1,630 100.00%  

 

6th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

6th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

9 out of 9 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Donald L. Lindberg 1,339 99.33%
X
Write-in 9 0.67%  
TOTAL 1,348 100.00%  

 

7th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

7th District
VOTE FOR 1

5 out of 5 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Beth S. Rosenthal 650 54.26%            X
Raymond E. Holohan 547 45.66%  
Write-in 1 0.08%  
TOTAL 1,198 100.00%  

 

8th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

8th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
John Kosmer 675 52.61%
X
James V. Johnson 608 47.39%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 1,283 100.00%  

 

9th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

9th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Keith O. McCarty 582 99.66%
X
Write-in 2 0.34%  
TOTAL 584 100.00%  

10th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

10th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Betty Anne Schwerd 736 99.33%
X
Write-in 5 0.67%  
TOTAL 740 100.00%  

11th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

11th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Gary R. Koutnik 369 67.34%
X
Barbara Jass 178 32.48%  
Write-in 1 0.18%  
TOTAL 548 100.00%  

12th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

12th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Catherine M. Rothenberger 220 81.48%
X
Craig Gelbsman 50 18.52%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 270 100.00%  

13th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

13th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Linda Rowinski 308 97.78%
X
Write-in 7 2.22%  
TOTAL 315 100.00%  

14th Legislative District

COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE

14th District
(VOTE FOR 1)

2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Katherine Stuligross 274 99.64%
X
Write-in 1 0.36%  
TOTAL 275 100.00%  

 

Burlington

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Russell McCall 175 99.43%
X
Write-in 1 0.57%  
TOTAL 176 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Deborah Wengert 182 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 182 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Craig M. Slattery 171 99.42%
X
Write-in 1 0.58%  
TOTAL 172 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
James B. Harbison 153 42.38%
X
Christine Gyure 100 27.70%  
Mark Bolton 108 29.92%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 361 100.00%  

ASSESSOR
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
David McLean 139 49.47%
X
David Kucera 141 50.18%
X
Write-in 1 0.35%  
TOTAL 281 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Martin Slentz 191 99.48%
X
Write-in 1 0.52%  
TOTAL 192 100.00%  

Butternuts

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Charles Eckelmann 372 52.69%
X
B. Jay Stebbins 334 47.31%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 706 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Donna Dvoracek 287 49.57%  
Jacqueline Ann Foster 291 50.26%            X
Write-in 1 0.17%  
TOTAL 579 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Michele Farwell 362 26.35%
X
Heather Covington 386 28.09%
X
Linda L. Gover 334 24.31%  
Everest E. Dibble, Jr. 291 21.18%  
Write-in 1 0.07%  
TOTAL 1,374 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Daniel R. Utter 340 49.13%  
Chris J. Hunt 350 50.58%
X
Write-in 2 0.29%  
TOTAL 692 100.00%  

COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Nicki McNeil 430 99.77%
X
Write-in 1 0.23%  
TOTAL 431 100.00%  

Cherry Valley

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Thomas Garretson 265 95.67%
X
Write-in 12 4.33%  
TOTAL 277 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Laura Horvath 188 43.82%  
Mary Beth Flint 241 56.18%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 429 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Fredy A. Herr 272 99.27%
X
Write-in 2 0.73%  
TOTAL 274 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Christopher J. Barown 251 54.09%
X
Mark D. Cornwell 210 45.26%
X
Write-in 3 0.65%  
TOTAL 464 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Edward D. VanDerwerker 341 99.71%
X
Write-in 1 0.29%  
TOTAL 342 100.00%  

Decatur

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Grace Pongrac 100 98.04%
X
Write-in 2 1.96%  
TOTAL 102 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Sharon G. Mowers 122 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 122 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
George W. Peck 67 24.72%  
Linda A. Tallman 103 38.01%
X
David Lorette 101 37.27%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 271 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Fred Kersman 59 37.11%  
Donald W. Hill, Jr. 99 62.26%
X
Write-in 1 0.63%  
TOTAL 159 100.00%  

COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Brenda S. Hunt 108 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 108 100.00%  

Edmeston

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Russell Dutcher 332 99.70%
X
Write-in 1 0.30%  
TOTAL 333 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Linda Eriksen 281 98.25%
X
Write-in 5 1.75%  
TOTAL 286 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Amanda L. Conklin 335 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 335 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Fredrick Tilbe 311 48.98%
X
David C. Green 324 51.02%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 635 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Dale A. Lund 234 57.21%
X
Paul Tasior 174 42.54%  
Write-in 1 0.25%  
TOTAL 409 100.00%  

TRUSTEE OF SCHOOL FUNDS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Gordon R. Terry 326 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 326 100.00%  

Exeter

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Sally M. Landers 90 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 90 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Joann Chapman 80 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 80 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Donald C. Armstrong 87 48.07%
X
Linda T. Davis 84 46.41%
X
Write-in 10 5.52%  
TOTAL 181 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN

UNEXPIRED TERM
(VOTE FOR 1)

1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Gale Kimsey (Write-in) 8 100.00%
X
TOTAL 8 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Paul E. McLean 94 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 94 100.00%  

Hartwick

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
David J. Butler 408 66.45%
X
Patricia S. Ryan 204 33.22%  
Write-in 2 0.33%  
TOTAL 614 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Sarah McGuire 414 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 414 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Barbara Potter 210 17.69%  
Caren G. Kelsey 181 15.25%  
Kenneth W. Hotaling, Jr. 408 34.37%
X
Anita Briggs Jones 373 31.42%
X
Write-in 15 1.27%  
TOTAL 1187 100.00%  

Laurens

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Oscar Oberkircher 347 99.71%
X
Write-in 1 0.29%  
TOTAL 348 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Donna J. Raphaelson 374 99.73%
X
Write-in 1 0.27%  
TOTAL 375 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Paul S. Maerz 340 99.71%
X
Write-in 1 0.29%  
TOTAL 341 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Wilber H. Cleveland 293 37.90%
X
Richard Brockway 227 29.37%  
Linda Reeves 245 31.69%
X
Write-in 8 1.04%  
TOTAL 773 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN

UNEXPIRED TERM
(VOTE FOR 1)

2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Laura G. Malloy 268 78.13%
X
Write-in 75 21.87%  
TOTAL 343 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Wayne Shulgay 269 57.85%
X
Ronald E. Fink 194 41.72%  
Write-in 2 0.43%  
TOTAL 465 100.00%  

COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Doris I. Schlee 426 99.77%
X
Write-in 1 0.23%  
TOTAL 427 100.00%  

Maryland

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Marjorie M. French 376 98.95%
X
Write-in 4 1.05%  
TOTAL 380 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Paul E. Barnhart, Jr. 291 58.67%
X
John J. Imperato, Sr. 205 41.33%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 496 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Sharon L. Heller 271 34.79%
X
Peter Oberacker, Jr. 340 43.65%
X
Allison Jones 168 21.56%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 779 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
VOTE FOR 1
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Robert M. Lincoln 418 99.52%
X
Write-in 2 0.48%  
TOTAL 420 100.00%  

Middlefield

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
David T. Bliss 439 99.32%
X
Write-in 3 0.68%  
TOTAL 442 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Beth Moakler 446 99.78%
X
Write-in 1 0.22%  
TOTAL 447 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
William A. Blanco 369 45.00%
X
Alan D. Yerdon 382 46.59%
X
Write-in 69 8.41%  
TOTAL 820 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Timothy M. Dubben 411 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 411 100.00%  

Milford

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Chris Harmon 425 58.54%
X
Thomas R. Gale 300 41.32%  
Write-in 1 0.14%  
TOTAL 726 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Kenneth C. Sosnowski 576 98.97%
X
Write-in 6 1.03%  
TOTAL 582 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Carol A. Rumenapp 571 99.83%
X
Write-in 1 0.17%  
TOTAL 572 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Barbara R. Snyder 351 26.73%
X
Harold Couse 487 37.09%
X
Olin Waters 229 17.44%  
Marcia A. Membrino 241 18.35%  
Write-in 5 0.39%  
TOTAL 1,313 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Richard N. Atwell 586 99.83%
X
Write-in 1 0.17%  
TOTAL 587 100.00%  

COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Timothy E. Knapp, Sr. 396 60.92%
X
Bruce Milavec 254 39.08%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 650 100.00%  

Morris

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Marilyn Roveland 227 44.16%  
Peter J. McCann 287 55.84%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 514 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Linda E. Ewing 437 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 437 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Dawn Sieck 171 16.73%  
Bob Thomas 234 22.90%  
Royce F. Webster 307 30.04%
X
Michael K. Walling 310 30.33%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 1,022 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Jonathan Foote 455 99.78%
X
Write-in 1 0.22%  
TOTAL 456 100.00%  

New Lisbon

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Robert E. Taylor 232 94.31%
X
Write-in 14 5.69%  
TOTAL 246 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Charlene R. Wells 257 96.62%
X
Write-in 9 3.38%  
TOTAL 266 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Robert Eklund 181 28.73%
X
Connie M. Chase 186 29.52%
X
Edward V. Dawyot, Jr. 118 18.73%  
Joseph Gregory 144 22.86%  
Write-in 1 0.16%  
TOTAL 630 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
William M. Whitaker 256 98.08%
X
Write-in 5 1.92%  
TOTAL 261 100.00%  

Town of Oneonta

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Robert T. Wood 979 64.83%
X
Carleton J. Delameter 529 35.03%  
Write-in 2 0.14%  
TOTAL 1,510 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Cheryl L. Shackleton 1,156 99.57%
X
Write-in 5 0.43%  
TOTAL 1,161 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
David M. Jones 796 27.26%
X
David Ranieri 197 6.75%  
Janet Hurley-Quackenbush 744 25.48%
X
Douglas Cannistra 505 17.29%  
Tim Nobiling (Write-in) 667 22.84%  
Write-in 11 0.38%  
TOTAL 2,920 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
James Hurtubise 1,157 99.23%
X
Write-in 9 0.77%  
TOTAL 1,166 100.00%  

Otego

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Joseph S. Hurlburt 300 99.01%
X
Write-in 3 0.99%  
TOTAL 303 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Raymond J. Maruszewski 301 98.69%
X
Write-in 4 1.31%  
TOTAL 305 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Terry E. Brown 251 47.99%
X
Barbara W. Stanton 272 52.01%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 523 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
John E. Hurlburt III 299 98.36%
X
Write-in 5 1.64%  
TOTAL 304 100.00%  

Otsego

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Anne Geddes-Atwell 972 99.28%
X
Write-in 7 0.72%  
TOTAL 979 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 2)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Leslie B. Friedman 707 50.07%
X
Gary M. Kuch 696 49.29%
X
Write-in 9 0.64%  
TOTAL 1,412 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Julie Huntsman 843 33.16%
X
Bennett Sandler 746 29.35%
X
John Schallert, Jr. 465 18.29%  
Bill Michaels 484 19.04%  
Write-in 4 0.16%  
TOTAL 2,542 100.00%  

Pittsfield

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
William Beckwith 209 98.12%
X
Write-in 4 1.88%  
TOTAL 213 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Helena Fields-DeRienzo 119 38.51%  
William Post 190 61.49%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 309 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Michael A. Berthel 154 31.24%
X
Paul A. Stein 182 36.92%
X
William Curto 149 30.22%  
Write-in 8 1.62%  
TOTAL 493 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Jack Reed 109 31.87%  
Douglas W. Lum 154 45.03%
X
Paul D. Hulse 79 23.10%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 342 100.00%  

Plainfield

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
David P. Trevvett 84 35.74%  
John Twomey 151 64.26%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 235 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Linda Sue Ingber 143 99.31%
X
Write-in 1 0.69%  
TOTAL 144 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Alanna Rose 74 19.63%  
Todd Paul Lewis 173 45.89%
X
Michael Laukaitis 129 34.22%
X
Write-in 1 0.26%  
TOTAL 377 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Chris E. Williams 195 98.98%
X
Write-in 2 1.02%  
TOTAL 197 100.00%  

COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNIING CANDIDATE
Jane M. Ireland 149 66.82%
X
Write-in 74 33.18%  
TOTAL 223 100.00%  

Richfield

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Francis J. Enjem 155 53.45%
X
Alexander J. Shields 132 45.52%  
Write-in 3 1.03%  
TOTAL 290 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Monica Harris 313 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 313 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Mary Margaret Snyder 191 29.94%
X
Bonnie S. Domion 244 38.24%
X
Brian A. Lynch 159 24.92%  
Jimmy Junior Massey 44 6.90%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 638 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN

UNEXPIRED TERM
(VOTE FOR 1)

2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
William Seamon 178 99.44%
X
Write-in 1 0.56%  
TOTAL 179 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Michael R. Kress 306 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 306 100.00%  

Roseboom

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Michael D. Stannard 167 98.82%
X
Write-in 2 1.18%  
TOTAL 169 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Jeremy L. Seeley 105 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 105 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Mary Ann Travis 157 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 157 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Timothy J. Hotaling 148 41.81%
X
Barry Webster 156 44.07%
X
Write-in 50 14.12%  
TOTAL 354 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Michael H. Mabie 184 82.14%
X
Rodney Rogers, Sr. 39 17.41%  
Write-in 1 0.45%  
TOTAL 224 100.00%  

COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Erin VanDewerker 174 99.43%
X
Write-in 1 0.57%  
TOTAL 175 100.00%  

Springfield

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
William L. Elsey 244 98.39%
X
Write-in 4 1.61%  
TOTAL 248 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Jeannette Armstrong 290 99.66%
X
Write-in 1 0.34%  
TOTAL 291 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
William R. Freeland 226 35.04%
X
Daniel Rosen 187 28.99%  
Dale Schultz 229 35.50%
X
Write-in 3 0.47%  
TOTAL 645 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Jeffrey S. Miles 316 99.68%
X
Write-in 1 0.32%  
TOTAL 317 100.00%  

COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Ann Magruder 290 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 290 100.00%  

Unadilla

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Stephen H. Judd 371 55.46%
X
Tracey M. Sherwood 298 44.54%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 669 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Denis R. Egli 394 29.85%
X
Raymond F. Selleck 415 31.44%
X
Lisa J. Moskowitz 234 17.73%  
Edward E. Gross, Jr. 277 20.98%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 1,320 100.00%  

ASSESSOR
(VOTE FOR 2)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
John N. Jessup 452 91.50%
X
Conrad Schlafer (Write-in) 38 7.69%
X
Write-in 4 0.81%  
TOTAL 494 100.00%  

Westford

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Steven P. Zerby 104 37.41%  
Brad R. Davis 174 62.59%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 278 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Louisa M. Platt 242 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 242 100.00%  

JUSTICE
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Michael G. Fay 212 99.53%
X
Write-in 1 0.47%  
TOTAL 213 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Steven Hatfield 97 17.80%  
Karen Wyckoff 107 19.63%  
Delphine Kerzick 170 31.19%
X
Phillip E. Strong 171 31.38%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 545 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Martin J. Peeters 247 100.00%
X
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 247 100.00%  

Worcester

SUPERVISOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Larry W. Anteman 463 70.26%
X
Daniel D. Stannard 196 29.74%  
Write-in 0 0.000%  
TOTAL 659 100.00%  

TOWN CLERK/COLLECTOR
(VOTE FOR 1)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Jo Ann Beverland 584 99.83%
X
Write-in 1 0.17%  
TOTAL 585 100.00%  

COUNCILMAN
(VOTE FOR 2)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATES
Diane Addesso 389 31.35%
X
Gary J. Cutro 367 29.57%  
Harold J. Ridgeway, Jr. 479 38.60%
X
Write-in 6 0.48%  
TOTAL 1,241 100.00%  

SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
(VOTE FOR 1)
4 out of 4 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Roger L. Butler, Jr. 439 60.64%
X
Mark E. Head 285 39.36%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 724 100.00%  

 

City of Oneonta

PROPOSITION
8 out of 8 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Yes 1,177 76.08%
X
No 370 23.92%  
TOTAL 1,547 100.00%  

1st Ward

ALDERMAN
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Maureen Hennessy 222 98.23%
X
Write-in 4 1.77%  
TOTAL 226 100.00%  

2nd Ward

ALDERMAN
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Larry Malone 192 75.00%
X
Barbara Ann Heegan 64 25.00%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 256 100.00%  

3rd Ward

ALDERMAN
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
David Rissberger 110 99.10%
X
Write-in 1 0.90%  
TOTAL 111 100.00%  

4th Ward

ALDERMAN
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Mike Lynch 130 99.24%
X
Write-in 1 0.76%  
TOTAL 131 100.00%  

5th Ward

ALDERMAN
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Madolyn O. Palmer 85 50.90%
X
Daniel Rorick 82 49.10%  
Write-in 0 0.00%  
TOTAL 167 100.00%  

6th Ward

ALDERMAN
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Russell A. Southard, Jr. 105 35.71%  
Michael Frank Naples 188 63.95%
X
Write-in 1 0.34%  
TOTAL 294 100.00%  

7th Ward

ALDERMAN
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Robert Brzozowski 151 99.34%
X
Write-in 1 0.66%  
TOTAL 152 100.00%  

8th Ward

ALDERMAN
(VOTE FOR 1)
1 out of 1 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Stanley R. Holmes, Jr. 105 77.78%
X
Barry Holden 29 21.48%  
Write-in 1 0.74%  
TOTAL 135 100.00%