Otsego County

General Election

November 6, 2012

Official Results

Click Here for Detailed Results by Election District

Otsego County

Presidential Electors for President and Vice President
(Vote for 1)
49 out of 49 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Barack Obama, Joe Biden 12,117 50.19%
X
Mitt Romney, Paul Ryan 11,461 47.48%  
Jill Stein, Cheri Honkala 238 00.99%  
Peta Lindsay, Yari Osorio 7 00.03%  
Gary Johnson, James P. Gray 212 00.88%  
Virgil Goode, Jim Clymer 28 00.12%  
Jerry White 1 00.00%  
Write-in 76 00.31%  
TOTAL 24,140 100.00%  

United States Senator
(Vote for 1)
49 out of 49 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Kirsten E. Gillibrand 15,114 64.98%
X
Wendy Long 7,767 33.39%  
Colia Clark 189 00.81%  
Chris Edes 112 00.48%  
John Mangelli 73 00.32%  
Write-in 4 00.02%  
TOTAL 23,259 100.00%  

State Supreme Court Justice

6th Judicial District
(Vote for 1)

49 out of 49 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Kevin M. Dowd 14,046 99.60%
X
Write-in 57 00.40%  
TOTAL 14,103 100.00%  

19th Congressional District

Representative in Congress

19th District
(Vote for 1)

49 out of 49 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Julian Schreibman 10,820 47.76%  
Christopher P. Gibson 11,827 52.20%
X
Write-in 9 00.04%  
TOTAL 22,656 100.00%  

51st Senate District

State Senator

51st District
(Vote for 1)

49 out of 49 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Howard Leib 6,637 28.74%  
James L. Seward 16,436 71.16%
X
Write-in 24 00.10%  
TOTAL 23,097 100.00%  

 

101st Assembly District

Member of Assembly

101st District
(Vote for 1)

6 out of 6 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Daniel R. Carter 928 36.69%  
Claudia Tenney 1,601 63.31%
X
Write-in 0 00.00%  
TOTAL 2,529 100.00%  

 

102nd Assembly District

Member of Assembly

102nd District
(Vote for 1)

6 out of 6 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
James A. Miller 628 33.21%  
Peter D. Lopez 1,262 66.74%
X
Write-in 1 00.05%  
TOTAL 1,891 100.00%  


121st Assembly District

Member of Assembly

121st District

(Vote for 1)

31 out of 31 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Bill Magee 9,434 63.18%
X
Levi Spires 5,494 36.79%  
Write-in 4 00.03%  
TOTAL 14,932 100.00%  

 

122nd Assembly District

Member of Assembly

122nd District
(Vote for 1)

6 out of 6 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Clifford W. Crouch 2,205 99.64%
X
Write-in 8 00.36%  
TOTAL 2,213 100.00%  

Butternuts

Proposition 1
2 out of 2 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Yes 295 35.33%  
No 540 64.67%
X
TOTAL 835 100.00%  

Cherry Valley

Councilman
(Vote for 1)
1 out of 1 election district reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Tracy A.D. Laughlin 225 97.40%
X
Write-in 6 2.60%  
TOTAL 231 100.00%  

Morris

Town Justice
(Vote for 1)
1 out of 1 election district reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Joseph W. Tyson, Jr. 619 99.36%
X
Write-in 4 00.64%  
TOTAL 623 100.00%  

Councilman
(Vote for 1)
1 out of 1 election district reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
David L. Johnson 424 67.19%
X
Marilyn Roveland 207 32.81%  
Write-in 0 00.00%  
TOTAL 631 100.00%  

Otsego

Councilman
(Vote for 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Thomas E. Hohensee 1,067 55.83%
X
Paul D. Russo 843 44.11%  
Write-in 1 00.06%  
TOTAL 1,911 100.00%  

Pittsfield

Supervisor
(Vote for 1)
1 out of 1 election district reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Donna R. Wells 189 96.92%
X
Write-in 6 3.08%  
TOTAL 195 100.00%  

Plainfield

Town Justice
(Vote for 1)
1 out of 1 election district reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Dennis E. Lockwood 257 99.23%
X
Write-in 2 00.77%  
TOTAL 259 100.00%  

Unadilla

Supervisor
(Vote for 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Gregory J. Relic 1,122 99.64%
X
Write-in 4 00.36%  
TOTAL 1,126 100.00%  

Collector
(Vote for 1)
3 out of 3 election districts reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Gloria Meenan 939 99.89%
X
Write-in 1 00.11%  
TOTAL 940 100.00%  

City of Oneonta, 6th Ward

Alderman

6th Ward
(Vote for 1)

1 out of 1 election district reported.
CANDIDATE VOTES RECEIVED PERCENTAGE WINNING CANDIDATE
Russell Southard 355 98.61%
X
Write-in 5 1.39%  
TOTAL 360 100.00%