New York State 2002 ELECTION RESULTS

 

 

Unofficial Results

 

Districts Called In:     59 out of 59

GOVERNOR / LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
                                                                                                                  

                   Party                                          Candidate                                 Votes

  R   

George Pataki / Mary Donohue

9,141

D

H Carl McCall / Dennis Mehiel 3,946

I

B Thomas Golisano / Mary O Donohue 2,824

C

George Pataki / Mary O Donohue 705

L

Andrew M Cuomo / Charles G King 66

T

Gerard J Cronin / Stasia T Vogel 175

G

Stanley Aronowitz / Jennifer Daniels 353

WF

H Carl McCall / Dennis Mehiel 163

MR

Thomas K Leighton / Thomas J Hillgardner 219

LBT

Scott Jeffrey / Jay Greco 31

Write-in

Rudolph Guliani

1

 

 

 

 

Districts Called In:    59   out of 59

                       COMPTROLLER                                                                                                

                   Party                                           Candidate                                  Votes

R

John Faso    

8,454

D Alan G Hevesi 4,660
I John Faso 985
C John Faso 620
L Alan G Hevesi 146
T Garifalia Christea 228
G Howie Hawkins 402
WF Alan G Hevesi 179
LT

 James Eisert

181

 

 

 

Districts Called In:     59  out of 59

       ATTORNEY GENERAL                                          

                   Party                                          Candidate                                  Votes

R   Dora Irizarry 5,615
D Eliot Spitzer 7,220
I Eliot Spitzer 1,209
C Dora Irizarry 485
 L   Eliot Spitzer

224

 T

           John J Broderick          

290

G Mary Jo Long 393
WF Eliot Spitzer 206
LT

          Daniel A Conti, Jr        

176

 

 

 

Districts Called In:   16   out of 16

                                      REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 20th DISTRICT                  

                    Party                                             Candidate                                     Votes

R

John E Sweeney

2,009

D

Frank Stoppenbach

810

I no candidate 0
C John E Sweeney 194
L no candidate 0
T no candidate 0
G Margaret Lewis 128
WF

 no candidate

0

 

 

 

Districts Called In:    43  out of  43

                                            REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS - 24th DISTRICT            

             
Party                                              Candidate                                       Votes

R Sherwood L Boehlert 8,734
D

    no candidate

0

I

  no candidate

0

C David L Walrath 1,333
L no candidate 0
T Kathleen M Peters 254
G Mark Dunau 702
Write in

 Hank Nicols

1

 

 

 

Districts Called In:      59 out of 59

STATE SENATOR - 51st DISTRICT

               Party                                                 Candidate                                    Votes

R

James L Seward

11,509
D no candidate 0
I

 James L Seward

1,861
C James L Seward 952
L no candidate 0
T no candidate 0
G no candidate 0
Write-in

  Al Keck 

2

 

 

 

Districts Called In:     35  out of 35

ASSEMBLYMAN - 111th DISTRICT

                Party                                                 Candidate                                    Votes

R Roger J Dorn 4,066
D Bill Magee 5,152
I Bill Magee 995
C no candidate 0
L no candidate 0
T no candidate 0
G no candidate 0
WF no candidate 0

Districts Called In:      14 out of 14

 ASSEMBLYMAN - 117th DISTRICT

                 Party                                                 Candidate                                  Votes   

R Marc W Butler 1,647
D no candidate 0
I Marc W Butler 258
C Marc W Butler 154
L no candidate 0
T no candidate 0
G no candidate 0
WF no candidate 0

Districts Called In:     10  out of 10

   ASSEMBLYMAN - 127th DISTRICT

                Party                                                 Candidate                                  Votes   

R Daniel L Hooker 1,760
D Dixie Lou Baldrey 812
I no candidate 0
C Edward P Barber 135
L no candidate 0
T no candidate 0
G no candidate 0
WF Dixie Lou Baldrey 38

Districts Called In:      59 out of 59

                                   SHERIFF

                 Party                                               Candidate                                  Votes   

R Donald R Mundy 11,915
D no candidate 0

Districts Called In:       59 out of 59

                                                   COUNTY CLERK

                Party                                           Candidate                                      Votes   
R Brian Carso 10,591
D no candidate 0

Districts Called In:      2 out of 2

                                              TOWN OF BUTTERNUTS

                 Party                                           Candidate                                      Votes   

                Councilman - unexpired 3 year term
R Douglas Ackley 334
D Beven S Long 165

Districts Called In:       out of

                                 TOWN OF EDMESTON                                          Votes

                                                                                                                                                     Yes       No
PROPOSITION #1:  "Shall the Town of Edmeston change the Town Supervisor's term of office from two to four years?" 184 142
PROPOSITION #2: " Shall the Town of Edmeston change the Town Clerk's term of office from two to four years?" 184 137
PROPOSITION #3:  " Shall the Town of Edmeston change the Superintendent of Highway's term of office from two to four years?" 180 144
PROPOSITION #4:  " Shall the Town of Edmeston change the Trustee of School Funds term of office from two to four years?" 173 151

Districts Called In:     2  out of 2

                                                   TOWN OF HARTWICK

                   Party                                 Candidate                                              Votes  

                   Town Clerk/Collector - unexpired 1 year term
R Jane Wood 372
D Jane Wood 180
 

 

 

Districts Called In:     3  out of 3

                                              TOWN OF MARYLAND

                       Party                                 Candidate                                               Votes  

                  Councilman - unexpired 1 year term
R William J Fredette 353
D Paul E Barnhart, Jr 216

                      Assessor - unexpired 3 year term                                                      Votes
R Harold J Loson, Jr 447
D no candidate 0

Districts Called In:     2  out of 2

                                                    TOWN OF MIDDLEFIELD

                  Party                                 Candidate                                                Votes  

                  Councilman - unexpired 3 year term
Write-in Robert Tabor 140
D Jeffrey P Osterhoudt 271

Districts Called In:    3   out of 3

                                                   TOWN OF MILFORD

                  Party                                 Candidate                                                Votes  

                  Councilman - unexpired 3 year term
R Karl E Vogel 595
D no candidate 0

Districts Called In:     2  out of 2

                                                  TOWN OF OTEGO

                 Party                                 Candidate                                                  Votes  

                 Assessor - unexpired 3 year term
R Lee E Emerson 646
D no candidate 0

Districts Called In:       out of

                                       TOWN OF PITTSFIELD                                                     Votes

                                                                                                                     Yes        No
PROPOSITION # 1:  Shall the Town of Pittsfield be allowed to expend a sum of money (not to exceed $350,000) for construction of a new town barn/town hall & salt shed to be financed using the money on hand in the "Building Reserve Fund" and "Unappropriated Fund"? 89 87

Districts Called In:       out of

                                                  TOWN OF PLAINFIELD

                Party                                 Candidate                                                  Votes  

                    Town Clerk - unexpired 1 year term
Write-in Carolyn Atkyns 23
D no candidate 0

Districts Called In:    2   out of 2

                                         TOWN OF RICHFIELD

                  Party                                 Candidate                                                  Votes  

                 Town Justice - 4 year term
R Peter Brykailo, Jr 516
D no candidate 0

Districts Called In:     4  out of 4

                                                    TOWN OF UNADILLA

                   Party                                 Candidate                                                  Votes  

                   Collector - unexpired 3 year term                  
R no candidate 0
D Daughn Darlin 491

BACK TO TOP