Untitled Document
curve image

Candidates and Proposals

Candidates for the November 5th, 2019 General Election

SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (Vote for any THREE)
Pete Charnetsky (DEM)
Claudette Y. Newman (DEM)
Chris Baker (REP, CON, IND)
Oliver N. Blaise, III (REP, CON, IND)
Mark Masler (REP, CON, IND)

OTSEGO COUNTY
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
John Muehl (REP, CON, IND)
COUNTY CLERK
Kathleen Sinnott Gardner (REP, CON, IND)
CORONER (Vote for any TWO)
Terry D. Knapp (REP)
Michael W. Fox, Jr. (REP, CON, IND)

OTSEGO COUNTY REPRESENTATIVES
DISTRICT 1 (Unadilla)
Edwin Frazier, Jr. (REP)
DISTRICT 2 (Butternuts, Morris, Pittsfield)
Michele Curtis Farwell (DEM, WOR, IND)
Marcia Hoag (PVO)
DISTRICT 3 (Laurens, Otego)
Caitlin Ogden (DEM, WOR, IND)
Rick Brockway (REP, CON)
DISTRICT 4 (Town of Oneonta)
Andrew D. Stammel (DEM, WOR)
DISTRICT 5 (Hartwick, Milford, New Lisbon)
Margaret M. Kennedy (REP, CON, IND)
DISTRICT 6 (Decatur, Maryland, Westford, Worcester)
Peter Oberacker (REP)
DISTRICT 7 (Cherry Valley, Middlefield, Roseboom)
David T. Bliss (REP, CON)
DISTRICT 8 (Town of Otsego)
Andrew Marietta (DEM, WLO)
DISTRICT 9 (Richfield, Springfield)
Keith O. McCarty (REP, CON, IND)
DISTRICT 10 (Burlington, Edmenston, Exeter, Plainfield)
Daniel G. Wilber (REP, CON)
DISTRICT 11 (City of Oneonta Wards 1&2)
Clark Oliver (DEM)
DISTRICT 12 (City of Oneonta Wards 3&4)
Adrienne Martini (DEM)
DISTRICT 13 (City of Oneonta Wards 5&6)
Danny R. Lapin (DEM)
DISTRICT 14 (City of Oneonta Wards 7&8)
Jill Basile (DEM, OUN)
Wilson Wells (LBT, LIR)

BURLINGTON
SUPERVISOR
Russell J. McCall (REP)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Deborah J. Wengert (REP)
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for any TWO)
Craig M. Slattery (REP)
Corrie A. Damulis (FAB)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Mark Bolton (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Martin Slentz (REP)

BUTTERNUTS
SUPERVISOR
Bruce Giuda (REP)
TOWN CLERK
Jacqueline Foster (OTT)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Linda Gover (REP)
Keith Lilley (REP)
Harry W. Tripp (IND)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
B. Jay Stebbins (REP) 
COLLECTOR
Doris Moennich (REP)

CHERRY VALLEY
SUPERVISOR
Thomas Garretson (REP)
TOWN CLERK
Mary Beth Flint (REP, CFI)
TOWN JUSTICE
Fredy A. Herr (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Edward D. VanDerwerker (REP)
Mark D. Cornwell (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Tony Miles (DEM)

DECATUR
SUPERVISOR
Paul H. Strenn (FRE)
TOWN CLERK
Fred Kersman (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
David Lorette (REP)
Jason Hornbeck (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Donald W. Hill, Jr. (REP, WPI)
COLLECTOR
Brenda S. Hunt (DEM)

EDMESTON
SUPERVISOR
Arthur R. Klingler, Jr. (DEM)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Linda Eriksen (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Russell J. Carpenter (REP)
Russell Dutcher (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Danny L. Hawes (REP)
TRUSTEE OF SCHOOL FUNDS
no candidates

EXETER
SUPERVISOR
Doreé VanTassel (HAV)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Joann Chapman (CHA)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Dan Andela (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Paul E. McLean (REP)

HARTWICK
SUPERVISOR
Robert O’Brien (REP, CON)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Andrea Vazquez (TCI)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Thomas J. Murphy (REP, CON, TFA)
Jason Blaske (REP)
Janice Gage (IND)

LAURENS
SUPERVISOR
Dean Buccheri (DEM, ILA)
David Neske (REP, CON, IND)
TOWN CLERK
Sara Eggers (REP, CON, IND)
TOWN JUSTICE
Paul Maerz (REP, CON, IND)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Mark Peterson (DEM, FOL)
Rowland Dutcher (REP, CON, IND)
Mary Bordinger (REP, CON, IND)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Wayne Shulgay (REP, CON. IND)
COLLECTOR
Charles Bollinger (REP, CON, IND)

MARYLAND
SUPERVISOR
Christopher DiDonna (REP)
TOWN JUSTICE
Paul E. Barnhart, Jr. (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Harold Palmer (REP)
Brian Bookhout (REP)
A.J. Hamill (LBT)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Timothy S. Walke (REP)

MIDDLEFIELD
SUPERVISOR
Marc Heller (DEM, MLE)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Beth Moakler (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Jeff Woeppel (DEM, MLE)
Kelly Branigan (DEM, MLE)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Brendan Kraham (DEM)

MILFORD
SUPERVISOR
Bernadette Atwell (REP, SMI)
TOWN CLERK
Rosemary Aborn (IND)
TOWN JUSTICE
Carol A. Rumenapp (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Vera Sosnowski (DEM)
Harold Couse (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Richard Atwell (REP)
COLLECTOR
Timothy E. Knapp (REP)

MORRIS
SUPERVISOR
Lynn Joy (REP)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Linda Ewing (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Jeffrey Webster (REP)
David Johnson (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Jonathan Foote (REP)

NEW LISBON
SUPERVISOR
Edward T. Lentz (DEM)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Charlene R. Wells (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Florence Loomis (DEM, GNE)
William M. Whitaker (REP, CON, IND)
Robert R. Eklund (WTP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Donald B. Smith (REP, CON, IND, BHG)

ONEONTA
SUPERVISOR
Robert T. Wood (DEM)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Sara J. Robinson (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Patricia Riddell Kent (DEM, REP)
Katherine O’Donnell (DEM)
Brett Holleran (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
James A. Hurtubise, II (DEM)

OTEGO
SUPERVISOR
Joseph S. Hurlburt, Sr. (REP)
TOWN JUSTICE
Raymond J. Maruszewski (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Terry E. Brown (DEM)
Barbara W. Stanton (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
John E. Hurlburt, III (REP)

OTSEGO
SUPERVISOR
Meg Kiernan (DEM, WLO)
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for any TWO)
Gary Kuch (DEM, WLO)
Jesse Torruella (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Suzanne Olson (DEM, WLO)
Matthew Zwissler (DEM, WLO)

PITTSFIELD
SUPERVISOR
no candidates
TOWN JUSTICE
no candidates
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Amy L. Grant (REP)
Kelly L. York (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Joseph Chesebro (DEM, BRO)
James Wing (REP)

PLAINFIELD
SUPERVISOR
Todd Paul Lewis (RUR)
TOWN CLERK
Sheri Feldman (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Connie L. Peeters (DEM)
Wayne Jennison (PEO)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Roderick B. Jennison (REP)
Forrest Fletcher (ILP)
COLLECTOR
Debra A. Wheelock (DEM)

RICHFIELD
SUPERVISOR
Nick Palevsky (REP, CON, IND)
David Simonds (FRD)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Maggie Young (DEM, UNI)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Jeremy Fisher (DEM)
Fred Eckler (REP, CON, IND)
Edward T. Bello, Jr. (REP, CON, IND)
Kane A. Seamon (LIB)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Tim Proctor (REP, IND, FAP)

ROSEBOOM
SUPERVISOR
Patti Gustafson (FTP)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Erin VanDewerker Seeley (DEM)
TOWN JUSTICE
Steven H. Mosenson (RJU)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Charles D. Diamond, II (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Mitchell Vanburen (BHI)

SPRINGFIELD
SUPERVISOR
Bill Freeland (REP) 
TOWN CLERK
Jeannette Armstrong (REP, ARM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Ryan K. McCarty (REP, CON, IND)
Dale Schultz (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Tim Fish (REP)
Francis Crist (CRI)
COLLECTOR
Ann Magruder (REP)

UNADILLA
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for any TWO)
Lauren Glynn (DEM)
Stephen H. Judd (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Michael French (REP)
Donald Cole (REP)
ASSESSOR (Vote for any TWO)
Lawrence Oralls (REP)

WESTFORD
SUPERVISOR
no candidates
CLERK/COLLECTOR
no candidates
TOWN JUSTICE
Michael G. Fay (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Steven Zerby (DEM)
Jackson Brady Dubois (DEM)
Jim Feil (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Jason Ritton (DEM)
Matt Rifenbark (REP)

WORCESTER
SUPERVISOR
Donald L. Lindberg (REP, IND)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Jo-Ann M. Beverland (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for any TWO)
Diane Addesso (DEM)
Harold J. Ridgeway, Jr.  (REP, IND)
Jeffery E. Wilcox (REP, IND)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Roger L. Butler, Jr. (REP, IND)

CITY OF ONEONTA
WARD 1 COUNCIL MEMBER
Michele Frazier (DEM)
WARD 2 COUNCIL MEMBER
Mark Davies (DEM, OUN)
Seth Peter Clark (REP, IND)
WARD 3 COUNCIL MEMBER
David Rissberger (DEM)
WARD 4 COUNCIL MEMBER
Kaytee Lipari Shue (DEM)
Jerid Martin Goss (REP, IND)
WARD 5 COUNCIL MEMBER
Danielle D. Tonner (DEM, OUN)
Leonard Carson, Jr. (REP)
WARD 6 COUNCIL MEMBER
Mark J. Boshnack (DEM, OUN)
Scott Harrington (REP, COM)
WARD 7 COUNCIL MEMBER
John Rafter (DEM)
WARD 8 COUNCIL MEMBER
Mark Drnek (DEM, OUN)
Joshua Clyde Bailey (REP, IND)