Untitled Document
curve image

Candidates and Proposals for the November 2, 2021 General Election

State-Wide Proposals
Proposal one, an amendment
Amending the Apportionment and Redistricting Process
This proposed constitutional amendment would freeze the number of state senators at 63, amend the process for the counting of the state’s population, delete certain provisions that violate the United States Constitution, repeal and amend certain requirements for the appointment of the co-executive directors of the redistricting commission and amend the manner of drawing district lines for congressional and state legislative offices.  Shall the proposed amendment be approved?
(Click here for more details)

Proposal two, an amendment
Right to Clean Air, Clean Water, and a Healthful Environment
The proposed amendment to Article 1 of the New York Constitution would establish the right of each person to clean air and water and a healthful environment.  Shall the proposed amendment be approved?
(Click here for more details)

Proposal three, an amendment
Eliminating Ten-Day Advance Voter Registration Requirement
The proposed amendment would delete the current requirement in Article 2, § 5 that a citizen be registered to vote at least ten days before an election and would allow the Legislature to enact laws permitting a citizen to register to vote less than ten days before the election.  Shall the proposed amendment be approved?
(Click here for more details)

Proposal four, an amendment
Authorizing No-Excuse Absentee Ballot Voting
The proposed amendment would delete from the current provision on absentee ballots the requirement that an absentee voter must be unable to appear at the polls by reason of absence from the county or illness or physical disability.  Shall the proposed amendment be approved?
(Click here for more details)

Proposal five, an amendment
Increasing the Jurisdiction of the New York City Civil Court
The proposed amendment would increase the New York City Civil Court’s jurisdiction by allowing it to hear and decide claims for up to $50,000 instead of the current jurisdictional limit of $25,000. Shall the proposed amendment be approved?
(Click here for more details)

6th Judicial District
State Supreme Court Justice (Vote for up to three)
Molly Fitzgerald (DEM)
Elizabeth Aherne (REP)
Patrick J. O'Sullivan (REP)

Otsego County
Treasurer
Allen Ruffles (REP, CON)
County Representative, District 1
Matt Glynn (DEM)
Edwin Frazier, Jr. (REP)
County Representative, District 2
Michele Farwell (DEM, OOT)
Jerry Madsen (REP, CON)
County Representative, District 3
Caitlin Ogden (DEM, OUI)
Rick Brockway (REP, CON)
County Representative, District 4
Michelle Catan (REP, CON)
County Representative, District 5
Emily Popek (DEM)
Margaret M. Kennedy (REP, CON)
County Representative, District 6
Chad McEvoy (DEM)
Jennifer Mickle (REP, CON)
County Representative, District 7
Charles Varney (DEM, PAT)
David T. Bliss (REP, CSE)
County Representative, District 8
Andrew Marietta (DEM, ILO)
County Representative, District 9
Connie Jastremski (DEM, OST)
Keith O. McCarty (REP, CON)
County Representative, District 10
Daniel G. Wilber (REP, CON)
County Representative, District 11
Clark Oliver (DEM, OUN)
Paul Ahearn (REP)
County Representative, District 12
Adrienne Martini (DEM)
County Representative, District 13
Mark Pawkett (DEM, OUN)
Donald Scanlon (REP)
County Representative, District 14
Jill Basile (DEM, OUN)

City of Oneonta
Mayor
Mark Drnek (DEM, OUN)
Leonard Carson (REP, BGO)
City Judge
Robert A. Gouldin (DEM, WOR)

Burlington
Supervisor
Russell McCall (REP)
Clerk/Collector
Deborah J. Wengert (REP)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Dominick Montesano (REP)
Martin R. Slentz (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
Davin Ruffles (REP)

Butternuts
Supervisor
Bruce Giuda (REP)
Town Clerk
Mary Brown (REP)
Town Justice
Claudette Y. Newman (DEM)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Paul B. Irwin (DEM, FBU)
Teresa Winchester (GGO)
Councilman (Unexpired Term)
John Hill (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
Cory Wilber (REP)
Tax Collector
Doris Moennich (REP)

Cherry Valley
Supervisor
Thomas Garretson (REP)
Town Clerk
Mary Beth Flint (REP, CFI)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Holly Waterfield (DEM)
James C. Johnson (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
Martin Field, Jr. (REP)

Decatur
Supervisor
Paul H. Strenn (FRE)
Town Clerk
Fred Kersman (DEM)
Town Justice
Vincent Lenci (REP)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Thomas Hunt (HAN)
Superintendent of Highways
Donald W. Hill, Jr. (REP)
Tax Collector
Brenda Hunt (HAN)

Edmeston
Town Justice
David G. Delker (NBU)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Jeremy Hoag (REP)
Scott Porter (EFI)

Exeter
Supervisor
Doreé VanTassel (HAV)
Clerk/Collector
Joann Chapman (CHA)
Town Justice
Stephen E. Meyer (JFA)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Teri Plows (DEM)
Sam Brooker (FAR)
Superintendent of Highways
Paul E. McLean (REP)

Hartwick
Supervisor
Bryan F. LoRusso (REP, TOG)
Robert J. O'Brien (CON)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Jennifer Flores (DEM)
Jonathan Horth (REP, TOG)
Christopher Briggs (CON)
Cindy Carr (REP, TOG)
Bruce Markusen (CON)
Superintendent of Highways
Frederick Koffer (REP, TOG)
Jerry Wood (CON)

Laurens
Supervisor
Dean Buccheri (REP, CON)
Town Clerk
Deborah Lawyer (REP, CON)
Town Justice
no candidates
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
George Decker (REP, CON)
Edwin Winslow (REP, CON)
Mark Peterson (LUN)
Superintendent of Highways
Wayne Shulgay (REP, CON)
Tax Collector
Patricia Brockway (REP, CON)

Maryland
Supervisor
Ronald Wheeler (REP, CON)
Clerk/Collector
Allison Jones (DEM, REP, CON)
Town Justice (Vote for up to two)
Dominic A. Brent (REP, CON)
April Neske (REP, CON)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Renee Gaston (REP, CON)
Jason Knapp (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
Timothy Walke (REP, CON)

Middlefield
Supervisor
James McCartney (REP, CON)
Clerk/Collector
Arthur Weinstock (DEM, EAL)
Beth Moakler (REP, CON)
Town Justice
Donna Yerdon (REP, CON)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Peggy L. Leon (DEM)
Jacob Aufmuth (REP)
Jennifer Pindar van Kampen (DEM)
Amy R. Kukenberger (REP, SMO)
Superintendent of Highways
Brendan Kraham (DEM)

Milford
Supervisor
Casey Eckler (REP)
Town Clerk 
Rosemary Aborn (DEM)
Town Justice (Vote for up to two)
Matthew Kane (REP)
Deborah A. McMullen (REP)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Kristen Velasco (DEM)
John Davis (REP)
Superintendent of Highways (Unexpired Term)
Andrew K. Jones (CON)
Tax Collector
Jonathan Coffin (DEM)
Timothy E. Knapp (REP)

Morris
Supervisor
John Distefano (REP)
Clerk/Collector
Linda E. Ewing (REP)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Brian E. Bourgeois (REP)
William M. Pickens (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
Jonathan N. Foote (REP)

New Lisbon
Supervisor
Edward T. Lentz (DEM)
Clerk/Collector 
Charlene R. Wells (DEM)
Town Justice
Glen A. Noto (DEM, REP)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Nancy Martin-Mathewson (DEM)
Brian Ryther (DEM)
Superintendent of Highways
Donald B. Smith (REP)
Proposal six
PROPOSITION
Shall the resolution of the Town Board of the Town of New Lisbon in the County of Otsego, State of New York entitled, "Bond resolution of the Town of New Lisbon, Otsego County, New York, adopted July 13, 2021, authorizing the acquisition and construction of a highway garage, including grading and improvement of the site, original furnishings, equipment, machinery, or apparatus required for the purpose for which such building will be used, stating the estimated maximum cost of said acquisition and construction, together with certain costs preliminary and incidental thereto is $2,756,000, appropriating said sum therefor and authorizing the application of $75,000 of the monies in the general fund and the issuance of up to $2,681,000 serial bonds of the town to finance said appropriation", be approved?
(Click here for more details)

Oneonta
Supervisor
Randal Mowers (REP, FON)
Teresa DeSantis (OTO)
Clerk/Collector
Ryan F. Pereira (DEM, OCH)
Sara Robinson (REP)
Town Justice (Vote for up to two)
William H. Schebaum (DEM, OCH)
Karen M. Liddle (REP, CON)
Timothy P. Gibson (DEM, OCH)
Sean J. Farrell (REP, CON)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Kimberly L. Fierke (DEM)
Skylar J. Thompson (REP, FON)
Jon Curtis Anderson (REP, FON)
Superintendent of Highways
James A. Hurtubise II (DEM)

Otego
Supervisor
Joseph S. Hurlburt, Sr. (REP)
Clerk/Collector
Terri L. Horan (REP, FLC)
Town Justice
Kenneth E. Olsen (REP)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Jimmy Hamm II (REP)
Royce Livingston (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
John E. Hurlburt III (REP)

Otsego
Supervisor
Benjamin Bauer (DEM, ILO)
Clerk/Collector
Pamela A. Deane (REP)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Chris Kjolhede (DEM, ILO)
Tom Hohensee (DEM, ILO)
Superintendent of Highways 
William A. Hribar, Sr. (DEM, ILO)

Pittsfield
Supervisor
Shelby Wing (REP)
Clerk/Collector
no candidates
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Jeffrey D. Galley (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
James Wing (REP)

Plainfield
Supervisor
Todd P. Lewis (RUR)
Town Clerk
Sheri Feldman (DEM)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Keith Chapman (REP)
Lauren Lockwood (LOC)
Superintendent of Highways
Roderick Jennison (REP)
Tax Collector
Debra A. Wheelock (DEM)

Richfield
Supervisor
Dan Sullivan (REP, RRI)
Nick Palevsky (CON)
Clerk/Collector
Maggie Young (DEM, UNI)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Larry Frigault (REP, RRI)
Rex A. Seamon (REP, RRI)
Superintendent of Highways
Tim Proctor (REP, FAP)
Randy Seamon (CON)

Roseboom
Supervisor
Patti Gustafson (REP)
Clerk/Collector
Erin V. Seeley (DEM)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Allegra Schecter (DEM, ROA)
Curtis VanDewerker (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
Daniel R. Gage (REP)

Springfield
Supervisor
Galen Criqui (REP)
Town Clerk
Jeannette Armstrong (REP, INT)
Laura J. Sikkema (COM)
Town Justice
no candidates
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Jessica Gorman (DEM)
Regina Oakes (REP)
Andrea House (DEM)
Superintendent of Highways
Jeff Brown (REP)
Tax Collector
Ann Magruder (REP)

Unadilla
Supervisor
George Denys (REP)
Town Clerk
Terry L. Yoder (REP)
Kelly A. Moore (KMO)
Town Justice
Dwight Mott (DEM. UUN)
Joshua J.  Palmer (REP)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Barbara Nolan (DEM)
Ron Reed (REP)
Jessica Grow (REP)
Councilman (Unexpired Term)
Allen Anderson (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
Rodney Renwick (REP)
Tax Collector
Gloria Meenan (DEM, BGV)

Westford
Supervisor
Walter Heinrich (REP)
Clerk/Collector
no candidates
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
Maurice Bouchard (DEM)
Robert Huntington (REP)
Ralph J. Ritton (DEM)
Superintendent of Highways
Jason Ritton (DEM)

Worcester
Supervisor
Donald L. Lindberg (REP)
Clerk/Collector
Joann Beverland (DEM)
Town Justice
Christopher P. Lehenbauer (JFA)
Councilman (Vote for up to two)
David J. Miller (DEM)
Timothy P. Lehenbauer (REP)
Superintendent of Highways
Richard E. Evans (REP, CON)