Untitled Document
curve image

Candidates and Proposals

Candidates for the November 5th, 2019 General Election

STATE SUPREME COURT JUSTICE (6th JD) (Vote for 3)
no candidates at this time

OTSEGO COUNTY
COUNTY CLERK
Kathleen Sinnott Gardner (REP, CON, IND)
DISTRICT ATTORNEY
John Muehl (REP, CON, IND)
CORONER (Vote for 2)
Terry D. Knapp (REP)
Michael W. Fox Jr (REP, CON, IND)

OTSEGO COUNTY REPRESENTATIVES
DISTRICT 1 (Unadilla)
Edwin Frazier Jr (REP)
DISTRICT 2 (Butternuts, Morris, Pittsfield)
Michele Curtis Farwell (DEM, WOR, IND)
Marcia Hoag (VOT)
DISTRICT 3 (Laurens, Otego)
Caitlin Ogden (DEM, WOR, IND)
Richard Brockway (REP, CON)
DISTRICT 4 (Town of Oneonta)
Andrew D. Stammel (DEM, WOR)
DISTRICT 5 (Hartwick, Milford, New Lisbon)
Margaret M. Kennedy (REP, CON, IND)
DISTRICT 6 (Decatur, Maryland, Westford, Worcester)
Peter Oberacker (REP)
DISTRICT 7 (Cherry Valley, Middlefield, Roseboom)
David T. Bliss (REP, CON)
DISTRICT 8 (Town of Otsego)
Andrew Marietta (DEM, WLO)
DISTRICT 9 (Richfield, Springfield)
Keith O. McCarty (REP, CON, IND)
DISTRICT 10 (Burlington, Edmenston, Exeter, Plainfield)
Daniel G. Wilber (REP, CON)
DISTRICT 11 (City of Oneonta Wards 1&2)
Clark Oliver (DEM)
DISTRICT 12 (City of Oneonta Wards 3&4)
Adrienne Martini (DEM)
DISTRICT 13 (City of Oneonta Wards 5&6)
Danny R. Lapin (DEM)
DISTRICT 14 (City of Oneonta Wards 7&8)
Jillian Basile (DEM, OUN)
Wilson Wells (LIR)

BURLINGTON
SUPERVISOR
Russel J. McCall (REP)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Deborah J. Wengert (REP)
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)
Craig M. Slattery (REP)
Corrie A. Damulis (FAB)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Mark Bolton (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Martin Slentz (REP)

BUTTERNUTS
SUPERVISOR
Bruce Giuda (REP)
TOWN CLERK
Jacqueline Foster (OTT)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Linda Gover (REP)
Harry W. Tripp (IND)
Keith Lilly (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
B. Jay Stebbins (REP) 
COLLECTOR
Doris Moennich (REP)

CHERRY VALLEY
SUPERVISOR
Thomas Garretson (REP)
TOWN CLERK
Mary Beth Flint (REP, CFI)
TOWN JUSTICE
Fredy A. Herr (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Edward D. Vanderwerker (REP)
Mark D. Cornwell (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Tony Miles (DEM)

DECATUR
SUPERVISOR
Paul H. Strenn (FRE)
TOWN CLERK
Fred Kersman (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
David Lorette (REP)
Jason Hornbeck (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Donald W. Hill Jr. (REP, WPI)
COLLECTOR
Brenda S. Hunt (DEM)

EDMESTON
SUPERVISOR
Arthur R. Klinger Jr. (DEM)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Lina Eriksen (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Russel J. Carpenter (REP)
Russel Dutcher (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Danny L. Hawes (REP)
TRUSTEE OF SCHOOL FUNDS
no candidates

EXETER
SUPERVISOR
Doreé VanTassel (HAV)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Joan Chapman (CHA)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Dan Andela (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Paul E. McLean (REP)

HARTWICK
SUPERVISOR
Robert O’Brien (REP, CON)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Andrea Vazquez (TCI)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Thomas J. Murphy (REP, CON, TFA)
Janice Gage (IND)
Jason Blaske (REP)

LAURENS
SUPERVISOR
Dean Buccheri (DEM, ILA)
David Neske (REP, CON, IND)
TOWN CLERK
Sara Eggers (REP, CON, IND)
TOWN JUSTICE
Paul Maerz (REP, CON, IND)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Mark Peterson (DEM, FOL)
Rowland Dutcher (REP, CON, IND)
Mary Bordinger (REP, CON, IND)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Wayne Shulgay (REP, CON. IND)
COLLECTOR
Charles Bollinger (REP, CON, IND)

MARYLAND
SUPERVISOR
Christopher Didonna (REP)
TOWN JUSTICE
Paul E. Barnhart Jr. (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Harold Palmer (REP)
Brian Bookout (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Timothy S. Walke (REP)

MIDDLEFIELD
SUPERVISOR
Marc Heller (DEM, MLE)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Beth Moakler (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Jeff Woeppel (DEM, MLE)
Kelly Branigan (DEM, MLE)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Brendan Kraham (DEM)

MILFORD
SUPERVISOR
Bernadette Atwell (REP, SMI)
TOWN CLERK
Rosemary Aborn (IND)
TOWN JUSTICE
Carol A. Rumenapp (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Vera Sosnowski (DEM)
Harold Couse (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Richard Atwell (REP)

MORRIS
SUPERVISOR
Lynn Joy (REP)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Linda Ewing (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Jeffrey Webster (REP)
David Johnson (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Jonathan Foote (REP)

NEW LISBON
SUPERVISOR
Ed Lentz (DEM)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Charlene R. Wells (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Florence Loomis (DEM, GNE)
William M. Whitaker (REP, CON, IND)
Robert R. Eklund (WTP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Donald B. Smith (REP, CON, IND, BHG)

ONEONTA
SUPERVISOR
Robert T. Wood (DEM)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Sara J. Robinson (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Patricia Riddell Kent (DEM, REP)
Katherine O’Donnell (DEM)
Brett Holleran (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
James A. Hurtubise II (DEM)

OTEGO
SUPERVISOR
Joseph S. Hurlburt Sr. (REP)
TOWN JUSTICE
Raymond J. Maruszewski (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Terry E. Brown (DEM)
Barbara W. Stanton (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
John E. Hurlburt III (REP)

OTSEGO
SUPERVISOR
Meg, Kiernan (DEM, WLO)
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)
Gary Kuch (DEM, WLO)
Jesse Torruella (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Suzanne Olson (DEM, WLO)
Matthew Zwissler (DEM, WLO)

PITTSFIELD
SUPERVISOR
no candidates
TOWN JUSTICE
no candidates
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Amy L. Grant (REP)
Kelly L. York (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Joseph Chesebro (DEM, BRO)
James Wing (REP)

PLAINFIELD
SUPERVISOR
Todd Paul Lewis (RUR)
TOWN CLERK
Shei Feldman (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Connie L. Peeters (DEM)
Wayne Jennison (PEO)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Roderick B. Jennison (REP)
Forrest Fletcher (ILP)
COLLECTOR
Debra A. Wheelock (DEM)

RICHFIELD
SUPERVISOR
Nick Palevsky (REP*, CON, IND)
David Simonds (REP*, FRD)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Maggie Young (DEM, UNI)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Jeremy Fisher (DEM)
Fred Eckler (REP, CON, IND)
Kane A. Seamon (LIB)
Edward T. Bello Jr. (REP, CON, IND)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Tim Proctor (REP, IND, FAP)

ROSEBOOM
SUPERVISOR
Patti Gustafson (FTP)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Erin Vanderwerker Seeley (DEM)
TOWN JUSTICE
Steven M (RJU)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Charles D. Diamond II (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Mitchell VanBuren (BHI)

SPRINGFIELD
SUPERVISOR
Bill Freeland (REP) 
TOWN CLERK
Jeannette Armstrong (REP, ARM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Ryan K. McCarty (REP, CON, IND)
Dale Shultz (REP)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Tim Fish (REP)
Francis Crist (CRI)
COLLECTOR
Ann Magruder (REP)

UNADILLA
TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)
Stephen H. Judd (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Michael French (REP)
Donald Cole (REP)
ASSESSOR (Vote for 2)
Lawrence Oralls (REP)

WESTFORD
SUPERVISOR
no candidates
CLERK/COLLECTOR
no candidates
TOWN JUSTICE
Michael G. Fay (REP)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Steven Zerby (DEM)
Jim Feil (REP)
Jackson Brady Dubois (DEM)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Jason Ritton (DEM)
Matt Riffenbark (REP)

WORCESTER
SUPERVISOR
Donald L. Lindberg (REP, IND)
CLERK/COLLECTOR
Jo-Ann Beverland (DEM)
COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)
Diane Addesso (DEM)
Harold J. Ridgeway Jr.  (REP, IND)
Jeffrey E. Wilcox (REP, IND)
SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS
Roger L. Butler Jr. (REP, IND)

CITY OF ONEONTA
WARD 1 COUNCIL MEMBER
Michele Frazier (DEM)
WARD 2 COUNCIL MEMBER
Mark Davies (DEM, OUN)
Seth Peter Clark (REP, IND)
WARD 3 COUNCIL MEMBER
David Rissberger (DEM)
WARD 4 COUNCIL MEMBER
Kaytee Lipari Shue (DEM)
Jerid Martin Goss (REP, IND)
WARD 5 COUNCIL MEMBER
Danielle D. Tonner (DEM, OUN)
Leonard Carson Jr. (REP)
WARD 6 COUNCIL MEMBER
Mark J. Boshnack (DEM)
Scott Harrington (REP, COM)
WARD 7 COUNCIL MEMBER
John Rafter (DEM)
WARD 8 COUNCIL MEMBER
Mark Drnek (DEM, OUN)
Joshua Clyde Bailey (REP, IND)